Air Cargo Brief: 2026-08

Generated 2026-11-01 19:26 UTC
National total: 210,944.2 MT across 121 airports, +11.4% year on year

Largest airports

Chhatrapati Shivaji Inter…81,532.3Kempegowda International…53,444.0Rajiv Gandhi Internationa…17,489.1Netaji Subhash Chandra Bo…14,651.1Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel…12,993.8Pune Airport6,047.0Lokpriya Gopinath Bordolo…2,677.6Jaipur International Airp…2,360.8Chaudhary Charan Singh In…2,126.0Trivandrum International…1,913.7
CodeAirportTonnage (MT)YoY
BOMChhatrapati Shivaji International Airport81532.3+7.6%
BLRKempegowda International Airport53444.0+18.9%
HYDRajiv Gandhi International Airport17489.1+16.9%
CCUNetaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport14651.1-0.4%
AMDSardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport12993.8+9.9%
PNQPune Airport6047.0+45.9%
GAULokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport2677.6+4.2%
JAIJaipur International Airport2360.8-0.9%
LKOChaudhary Charan Singh International Airport2126.0+14.2%
TRVTrivandrum International Airport1913.7-11.8%

Fastest growing at least 100 MT, because percentage growth below that is noise

CodeAirportTonnage (MT)YoY
HSRRajkot International Airport194.1+235.2%
BDQVadodara Airport295.9+90.5%
VGAVijayawada Airport146.9+58.5%
IXUAurangabad Airport182.8+52.1%
PNQPune Airport6047.0+45.9%
IXMMadurai Airport389.2+42.9%
IXCChandigarh Airport1445.8+27.5%
ISKNashik Airport709.7+23.0%

Alerts

Nothing to report.

Explanations

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport domestic cargo fell sharply in 2023-02

In February 2023, the Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport observed 6199 metric tonnes of domestic air cargo, which is 33.4% below the expected 9305.5 metric tonnes. This anomaly is classified as medium severity. The movement is unexplained based on the provided data.

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport total cargo fell sharply in 2023-05

In May 2023, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport observed a total air cargo tonnage of 404.0 metric tonnes, which is significantly lower than the expected 729.5 metric tonnes, resulting in a 44.6% deviation. This anomaly is classified as medium severity and remains unexplained based on the provided data.

Bluedart domestic cargo fell sharply in 2012-FY

In the fiscal year 2012, Bluedart reported 29989 metric tonnes of domestic air cargo, which is a significant anomaly as there were no reported metric tonnes for domestic air cargo in the preceding five fiscal years. This sudden increase in metric tonnes is classified as a high severity anomaly and remains unexplained based on the provided data.

Go Air domestic cargo fell sharply in 2012-FY

In the fiscal year 2012, Go Air reported a domestic air-cargo tonnage of 24,485 metric tonnes (MT). This is notable because, in the preceding fiscal years 2007 to 2011, there were no reported domestic air-cargo movements. The sudden appearance of this significant tonnage in 2012 is unexplained based on the provided data.

Jetlite international cargo fell sharply in 2012-FY

In the 2012 fiscal year, Jetlite's international air cargo was observed at 91.3 metric tonnes, which is notably lower than the expected 558.0 metric tonnes. This represents a medium severity anomaly. The surrounding series shows a significant drop from 180.0 metric tonnes in the 2011 fiscal year to 90.9 metric tonnes in the 2012 fiscal year, followed by zero metric tonnes in the subsequent years. The cause of this movement is unexplained.

Forecasts 80% interval, with backtest error

EntityPeriodPredictedLowerUpperModelMAPE %
Jet Airways2016-FY214984.2197258.8232709.7recent_mean4.9
Indigo2017-FY193466.8169128.7217804.9drift7.4
Air India2016-FY184231.9136031.3232432.5recent_mean15.4
Indigo2016-FY164911.3136708.1193114.4drift10.1
Jet Airways2016-FY125731.4112457.9139004.9naive6.2
Bluedart2016-FY125536.067936.3183135.7naive27.0

Sources

PublisherDocumentsFacts
AAI10211603
DATA_GOV_IN102878
EUROSTAT36848